High school baseball: Deseret News 2021 5A all-state team

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


5A Player of the Year

Zac Dart, Spanish Fork, P/IF, Jr.

Led Spanish Fork to the state championship with a 5-1 record on the mound with 47 strikeouts. At the plate he batted .360 with 15 doubles and 34 RBIs.

5A Playoff MVP

Easton Romero, Spanish Fork, C/OF, Jr.


5A First Team

Ashton Johnson, Olympus, P/OF, Jr. — 10-2 record, 0.60 ERA, 121 strikeouts, 2 no-hitters, .432 BA, 34 RBIs

Stone Cushing, Salem Hills, P/SS, Sr. — 8-3 record, 115 strikeouts, 1.28 ERA, .310 BA, 28 RBIs.

Taylor Gill, Orem, SS, Sr. — Great year, .395 BA, 9 HR, 5 3B, 10 2B, 32 RBIs.

Wally Averett, Maple Mountain, P, Sr. — 1.63 ERA, 75 strikeouts, only 11 walks.

Payton Swapp, Wasatch, CF, Jr. — .457 BA, 10 2B, 5 HR, 26 RBIs, .540 OBP.

Easton Romero, Spanish Fork, C/OF, Jr. — .333 BA, 3 2B, 7 HR, 34 RBIs, .554 OBP.

Daniel Brousseau, Murray, P, Sr. — 9 wins, 109 strikeouts, .321 BA, 33 RBIs, 11 2B.

Billy Bird, Timpanogos, P/1B, So. — 7-2 record, .388 BA, 6 HR, 33 RBIs.

Hunter Neumayer, Cottonwood, C, Sr. — .371 BA, 1.159 OPS, 29 RBIs, 8 2B, 3 HR, 9 SB.

Nolan Bird, Maple Mountain, SS, Sr. — .440 BA, .532 OBP.

Gavin Averett, Salem Hills, 2B/P, Sr. — .400 BA, 42 hits, 9 2B, 13 RBIs, .930 fielding percentage.

Jackson Bird, Timpanogos, C, Sr. — .389 BA, 36 RBIs.

Hudson Manwaring, Skyline, SS, Sr. — .438 BA, 49 hits, 12 2B, 21 SB.

Parker Joos, Alta, C, Sr. — .409 BA, 36 hits, 21 RBIs, 5 2B, .485 OBP.


5A Second Team

Carson Hawkes, Timpanogos, P/OF, Sr.

Jarret Elmer, Salem Hills, C, Sr.

Weston Corless, Spanish Fork, P/OF, Sr.

Josh VandenAkker, Olympus, P/3B, Sr.

Blake Stanger, Woods Cross, LHP/1B, Jr.

Truman Duryea, Bountiful, LHP/CF, Jr.

Mason Cook, Farmington, C, Jr.

Mic Paul, Olympus, OF, Jr.

Jackson Bolender, Wasatch, P/1B, Jr.

Jake Olsen, Lehi, IF, So.

Hunter Esplin, Bountiful, C, Sr.

Cole Rollins, Maple Mountain, OF/IF/P, Sr.

Easton Brooks, Mountain Ridge, P, Sr.

Aidan Boice, Skyline, P/1B, Jr.


5A Honorable Mention

Taylor Ayala, Woods Cross, SS, Jr.

Luke Kimmel, Orem, P/OF, So.

Nolan Miller, Salem Hills, P/CF, So.

Boston Bradford, Spanish Fork, P/OF, Sr.

Brock Brown, Farmington, OF, Sr.

Walker Newman, Mountain Ridge, P, Sr.

Braxton Lyon, Park City, 1B/P, So.

Cole Mason, Provo, P/SS, Sr.

Brody Duvall, Spanish Fork, INF/OF, Jr.

Isaac Bateman, Mountain Ridge, SS, Jr.

Zaylun Fenn, Salem Hills, 3B, Jr.

Austin Carter, Murray, OF, Sr.

Ian Winterhalder, Murray, P/SS, Sr.

Matthew Rhineer, Provo, 1B, Sr.

Sam Evans, Skyline, P/3B, Sr.

Bryson Clements, Woods Cross, C, Sr.

Previous post How to Make Hen Fried Steak
Next post Karl Meyer: Uncommon downstream dining: little one baked endangered sturgeon