WRESTLING: A few Cherokee wrestlers get next at SMC championship – The Cherokee One Feather

 

Cherokee’s Jaylynne Esquivel (top rated) wrestles Noah Rowe, Swain Co., in the semifinals of the 113lb. pounds division at the Smoky Mountain Meeting championship held at Robbinsville Substantial Faculty on Thursday, June 10. Esquivel pinned Rowe and finished up getting 2nd put in her division. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./A person Feather picture)

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

One particular Feather Staff

 

ROBBINSVILLE – Three Cherokee High Faculty varsity wrestlers produced the finals at the 2021 Smoky Mountain Meeting championship meet up with held at Robbinsville Substantial College on Thursday, June 10. Jaylynne Esqvuiel (113), Braden Taylor (160), and Ian Crowe (182) came in next position in the convention in their respective divisions.

To view or buy pictures of this event, go to: SMC Championship Satisfy at Robbinsville, June 10 – Cherokee Just one Feather (smugmug.com)

Robbinsville ran absent with the staff title with 230.5 points adopted by Swain Co. 153 and Rosman at 95.5.  Cherokee, hindered by quite a few wrestlers out owing to personal injury, arrived in fourth total with 59 factors.

Esquivel began her working day by pinning Noah Rowe, of Swain Co.  She fulfilled Luke Wilson, Robbinsville, in the finals at 113lb. and dropped by pin.  Taylor gained by determination (14-8) above Damian Lossiah, Swain Co., in the semifinals and shed by slide to Wade Hamilton, Robbinsville, in the finals.  Crowe pinned Jayden Sheffield, Rosman, in the semifinals and then was pinned by Kage Williams, Robbinsville, in the finals.

Cherokee had two other wrestlers position at the event like Kaden Trantham who put 3rd at 152lb. and Lloyd Teesateskie who took fourth spot at 285.  All five Cherokee wrestlers will be in motion at the 1A West Regional Event at Robbinsville Substantial School on the early morning of Tuesday, June 15.

Results by pounds bracket, per trackwrestling.com, are as follows:

106

1 – Aynsley Fink, Robbinsville

2 – Elvin Trigueros, Andrews

3 – Abhi Patel, Swain Co.

113

1 – Luke Wilson, Robbinsville

2 – Jaylynne Esquivel, Cherokee

3 – Noah Rowe, Swain Co.

120  

1 – Brandon Ropp, Rosman

2 – Case Beasley, Robbinsville

3 – Logan Hyde, Murphy

4 – Owen Craig, Swain Co.

126

1 – Jayden Nowell, Robbinsville

2 – John Parton, Swain Co.

3 – Marcus Kephart, Murphy

4 – Malachai Haines, Andrews

132

1 – Adam Cotterman, Swain Co.

2 – Will Cole, Rosman

3 – Cable Krieger, Hayesville

4 – Sylas Abernethy, Andrews

138

1 – Cole Combs, Rosman

2 – Dhruv Senghani, Swain Co.

3 – Zane Lucksavage, Hayesville

145

1 – Mason Cook dinner, Hayesville

2 – Willie Riddle, Robbinsville

3 – Israel Ferguson, Swain Co.

152

1 – Jaret Panama, Robbinsville

2 – Lawson Woodard, Swain Co.

3 – Kaden Trantham, Cherokee

4 – Gage Michael, Hayesville

160

1 – Wade Hamilton, Robbinsville

2 – Braden Taylor, Cherokee

3 – Damian Lossiah, Swain Co.

170

1 – Nicolas Mariani, Rosman

2 – Gabriel Lillard, Swain Co.

3 – Jacob Hall, Robbinsville

182

1 – Kage Williams, Robbinsville

2 – Ian Crowe, Cherokee

3 – Lucas Sutton, Swain Co.

4 – Jayden Sheffield, Rosman

195

1 – Kyle Fink, Robbinsville

2 – Jeshua Whited, Rosman

3 – Blake Sain, Swain Co.

4 – Nathaniel Diaz, Andrews

220

1 – Ben Wachacha, Robbinsville

2 – Kohlton Neadeau, Swain Co.

3 – Ethan Taylor, Hayesville

4 – Samuel Wooden, Andrews

285

1 – Carlos Wesley, Robbinsville

2 – Hunter McGaha, Andrews

3 – Conner Driver, Swain Co.

4 – Lloyd Teesateskie, Cherokee

Previous post How to make the most effective chicken-fried steak at home
Next post Cooks have several options when preparing pork at house